YOUR NEXT CHAPTER STARTS WITH A PLAN.Talk to our York team

Removal costs in Yorkshire: what a house move costs

Removal costs in Yorkshire depend mainly on how much you own, how far you are going and how easy it is to reach both front doors. The figures below are the typical UK price ranges published by the Britannia removals group for a standard move, so you can set a budget before you ask for a quote. They are guide prices, not a quote from our York depot.

Planning a move near you? See our house removals Yorkshire hub, or house removals Leeds for West Yorkshire.

What changes the price

  • Volume: more furniture and boxes mean more time and sometimes a bigger vehicle.
  • Distance: a local move is priced differently from a move across the country.
  • Access: stairs, a long carry from the van, narrow streets or limited parking add time. On a terraced street or in a village centre, tell us early where the van can stop.
  • Extras: packing, storage and insurance are added to the quote when you want them.
  • Date: month end, summer and bank holiday weekends are the busiest times.

Guide prices by home size

The table shows typical ranges for a standard house move.

Home sizeLocal moveLong-distance move
1 bedroom£500 – £1,000£1,500 – £2,000
2 bedrooms£500 – £1,000£1,500 – £2,500
3 bedrooms£750 – £1,500£2,000 – £3,000
4 bedrooms£1,000 – £2,000£3,000 – £4,000
5 bedrooms or more£2,000 – £2,500£3,500 – £5,000

These are averages across the Britannia group and cover the removal team, the vehicle and careful loading and unloading. Your own price depends on the items you move and the access at each address.

Optional extras

Optional extraHome sizeTypical guide price
Packing service1–2 bedrooms£100 – £300
Packing service3–4 bedrooms£300 – £400
Packing service5 bedrooms or more£300 – £600
Removals insurance1–2 bedroomsabout £50
Removals insurance3–4 bedroomsabout £200
Removals insurance5 bedrooms or moreabout £300

Many home contents policies do not cover belongings in transit, so check your cover before moving day.

How to keep the cost down

  • Ask for a free survey, so the quote matches what you really own.
  • Clear out what you no longer need before the move.
  • Pack everyday items yourself and keep professional packing for fragile or valuable things.
  • Label boxes by room and have everything ready when the team arrives.
  • If your dates are flexible, a mid-week or mid-month move often gives more choice.

When to book

Book as soon as your moving date is confirmed. Two weeks is usually enough, but the summer, month end and bank holiday weekends fill up first. If your move is closer than that, still ask: we will tell you honestly what we can do.

Get an exact price

The only way to know your price is a survey of what is moving and how both properties are reached. It is free and carries no obligation. Ask us on our contact page, or choose your area from our house removals Yorkshire hub and tell us your two addresses.

Removal cost questions

Is packing included in a removal quote?

Usually not. Packing is an optional extra, so you can choose full packing, fragile items only or none.

Can I get an exact price without a survey?

Not accurately. The ranges above are a guide, and a survey lets us price the volume and the access properly.

Is storage included?

Not automatically. If you need storage between moves, we quote it separately alongside the removal.